Worcester Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Worcester Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Worcester AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Worcester Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Worcester MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Worcester Crime Index 71674050.24479.3
 
Worcester Violent Crimes 1496845.4553.5
Worcester Murders 63.47
Worcester Rapes 12470.133.1
Worcester Robberies 388219.3205.8
Worcester Aggravated Assaults 978552.7336.5
 
Worcester Property Crimes 56713204.83906.1
Worcester Burglaries 1231695.7813.2
Worcester Larceny/Thefts 34521950.82601.7
Worcester Motor Vehicle Thefts 988558.3501.5
 
Worcester Arsons 1  169.04N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Worcester crime collection area population of 176,956.
  • Worcester crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Worcester crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Worcester

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Worcester crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Worcester crime level is worse than national average.

 WORCESTER STATISTICS
 Worcester Population: 172648
 Male Population: 82914
 Female Population: 89734
 Households: 67028
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.41
Worcester Population
Worcester Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Worcester | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement